View Other Items in this Archive | View All Archives | Printable Version

OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
BLUE EARTH COUNTY, MINNESOTA

November 4, 1997

The County Board of Commissioners met in the Commissioners' Room at 9:00 a.m. Present were Chairperson Lin Barnes, Commissioner Leon Tacheny, Commissioner Colleen Landkamer, Commissioner Al Bennett, Commissioner Alvis More, County Attorney Ross Arneson and County Administrator David Twa.

1. AGENDA REVIEW
Commissioner Tacheny moved and Commissioner Bennett seconded the motion to approve the amended Agenda to include a liquor license and a letter of support for the American Heritage River Designation. The motion carried. 97-436

2. COMMISSIONERS' REPORTS ON COMMITTEES
The Commissioners reported on committees that they have attended since the last Board Meeting.

3. COUNTY DITCH #15 BIDS
COUNTY DITCH #28 BIDS

Mr. Jerry Kallheim, Ditch Manager and Mr. Chad Surprenant, Engineer, presented the following County Ditch Bids for the Boards consideration.
Pursuant to publication, bids were received, opened and reviewed for the following Ditch Projects, with the following results:
PROJECT: Judicial Ditch #15
BIDDERS: AMOUNT OF BID:
Borneke Construction, Eagle Lake, MN $29,340.00
Brunz Construction, Madison Lake, MN $26,750.00
Gustafson Drainage, Lake Crystal, MN $35,904.00
Mankato Plbg & Htg, Mankato, MN $39,000.00
Selly Construction, LeCenter, MN $39,650.00
Wickenhauser Excavating, Cologne, MN $30,540.00
CW Scheurer Construction, Mankato, MN $37,100.00
Dulas Excavating, Wells, MN $41,000.00
GM Contracting, Lake Crystal, MN $38,200.00
Schany Construction, Graettinger, IA $28,900.00

Commissioner More moved and Commissioner Bennett seconded the motion to accept the low bid of $26,750.00 from Brunz Construction, Madison Lake, MN. The motion carried. 97-437
PROJECT: Judicial Ditch #28
BIDDERS: AMOUNT OF BID:
Borneke Construction, Eagle Lake, MN $144,794.00
Brunz Construction, Madison Lake, MN $146,616.50
Contractors Edge, Good Thunder, MN $184,310.90
Krengel Brothers, Mapleton, MN $133,696.00
Selly Construction, LeCenter, MN $135,590.00
Wickenhauser Excavating, Cologne, MN $138,145.80
CW Scheurer Construction, Mankato, MN $163,665.70
Kuchenbecker Excavating, Rake, IA $124,823.56
McCabe Tiling, LeCenter, MN $144,659.00
Mankato Plbg & Htg, Mankato, MN $196,983.20
Schany Construction, Graettinger, IA $156,047.75

Commissioner Bennett moved and Commissioner Tacheny seconded the motion to accept the low bid of $124,823.56 from Kuchenbecker Excavating, Rake, IA. The motion carried. 97-438

5. 1998-99 BLUE EARTH COUNTY BUDGET
Ms. Dee Simser, Land Records Supervisor; Ms. Lisa Lyons, Accounting Supervisor; Mr. Mike Sheehy, Assessor; and Mr. Jerry Books, Finance Director; presented budget items for the Boards consideration.
Commissioner Bennett moved and Commissioner More seconded the motion to approve the following:

RESOLUTION RELATING TO FINANCING OF CERTAIN
PROPOSED PROJECTS TO BE UNDERTAKEN BY BLUE EARTH COUNTY; ESTABLISHING COMPLIANCE WITH REIMBURSEMENT BOND
REGULATIONS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of County Commissioners (the "Board") of Blue Earth County, Minnesota (the "County"), as follows:

1. Recitals.

(a) The Internal Revenue Service has issued Section 1.150-2 of the Income Tax Regulations (the "Regulations") dealing with the issuance of bonds, all or a portion of the proceeds of which are to be used to reimburse the County for project expenditures made by the County prior to the date of issuance.

(b) The Regulations generally require that the County make a declaration of its official intent to reimburse itself for such prior expenditures out of the proceeds of a subsequently issued series of bonds within 60 days after payment of the expenditures, that the bonds be issued and the reimbursement allocation be made from the proceeds of such bonds within the reimbursement period (as defined in the Regulations), and that the expenditures reimbursed be capital expenditures or costs of issuance of the bonds.

(c) The County desires to comply with requirements of the Regulations with respect to certain projects hereinafter identified.

2. Official Intent Declaration.

(a) The County proposes to undertake the following project or projects and to make original expenditures with respect thereto prior to the issuance of reimbursement bonds, and reasonably expects to issue reimbursement bonds for such project or projects in the maximum principal amounts shown below:

Maximum Amount of Bonds Expected
Project to be Issued for Project

Improvement of Outlet of
Judicial Ditch #15 $ 51,424.00

Improvement of Main Judicial
Ditch #28 $204,771.00

Improvement of Blue Earth
County Ditch #86 Main Tile $183,360.00

(b) Other than (I) de minimis amounts permitted to be reimbursed pursuant to Section 1.150 2(f)(1) of the Regulations or (ii) expenditures constituting preliminary expenditures as defined in Section 1.150 2(f)(2) of the Regulations, the County will not seek reimbursement for any original expenditures with respect to the foregoing projects paid more than 60 days prior to the date of adoption of this resolution. All original expenditures for which reimbursement is sought will be capital expenditures or costs of issuance of the reimbursement bonds.

3. Budgetary Matters.

As of the date hereof, there are no County funds reserved, pledged, allocated on a long term basis or otherwise set aside (or reasonably expected to be reserved, pledged, allocated on a long term basis or otherwise set aside) to provide permanent financing for the original expenditures related to the projects, other than pursuant to the issuance of the reimbursement bonds. Consequently, it is not expected that the issuance of the reimbursement bonds will result in the creation of any replacement proceeds.

4. Reimbursement Allocations.

The County's financial officer shall be responsible for making the "reimbursement allocations" described in the Regulations, being generally the transfer of the appropriate amount of proceeds of the reimbursement bonds to reimburse the source of temporary financing used by the County to make payment of the original expenditures relating to the projects. Each reimbursement allocation shall be made within 30 days of the date of issuance of the reimbursement bonds, shall be evidenced by an entry on the official books and records of the County maintained for the reimbursement bonds and shall specifically identify the original expenditures being reimbursed.

The motion carried. 97-439


4. ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Mr. David Twa, County Administrator, presented the following items for the Boards consideration.
Pursuant to publication, bids were received, opened and reviewed for the Lease on the Poor Farm, with the following results:
BIDDERS: AMOUNT OF BID:
Mr. Joseph Goettl, Mankato, MN $130.00/Acre
Mr. Gene Ziegler, Rapidan Town $112.50/Acre
Mr. Dennis Lang, Madison Lake, MN $110.50/Acre
Randy & Ed Goebel, Mankato, MN $101.26/Acre
Mr. Daryl Lachmiller, Rapidan Town $ 96.62/Acre
Mr. Charles Grams, Janesville, MN $ 93.71/Acre

Commissioner Tacheny moved and Commissioner Bennett seconded the motion to accept the high bid of $130/Acre from Mr. Joseph Goettl, Mankato, MN. The motion carried. 97-440
Commissioner Landkamer moved and Commissioner More seconded the motion to approve the October 21, 1997 Board Minutes and the October 28, 1997 Special Board Meeting Minutes. The motion carried. 97-441
Commissioner Landkamer moved and Commissioner More seconded the motion to approve the following Bills:

Bills for Week of October 27 - 31, 1997

ABRAHAM JAMES ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
ABRAHAM JAMES MEALS 7.34
ADDICTIONS AND STRESS CLINIC OTHER FEES 500.00
AFFORDABLE BUSINESS PRODUCTS OFFICE SUPPLIES 152.80
AFFORDABLE BUSINESS PRODUCTS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 136.79
ALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 252.40
ALLRED DARWIN ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 294.00
AMERICAN PEST CONTROL CONTRACTED SERVICES 22.40
AMHERST H WILDER FOUNDATION OHP - RULE 5 312.96
AMHERST H. WILDER FOUNDATION OHP - CORRECTION FACILITY 234.98
AMHERST H. WILDER FOUNDATION OHP - CORRECTION FACILITY 1292.39
AMI IMAGING SYSTEMS, INC OFFICE SUPPLIES 465.69
ASSOC OF MN COUNTIES REGISTRATION FEES 100.00
BEARINGS & DRIVES OF ND EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 31.52
BEC IV-D CHILD SUPPORT H.S. REIMBURSEMENT 345.00
BECKER SYLVIA MARY PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 199.73
BELL INDUSTRIES OFFICE SUPPLIES 37.13
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INCORPORATED EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 312.50
BERRY MARSHA ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
BERRY MARSHA MEALS 6.33
BLETHEN GAGE & KRAUSE ATTORNEY FEES 246.00
BLUE EARTH CO HUMAN SERVICES PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 5.00
BLUE EARTH COUNTY PARKS DEPT OTHER FEES 75.00
BLUE EARTH COUNTY LAND RECORDS FACILITY - TAXES 36016.98
BLUE EARTH COUNTY PARKS DEPT GROUNDS UPKEEP/IMPROVE 936.41
BLUE EARTH COUNTY LAND RECORDS OTHER FEES 19.50
BOARD OF SOCIAL MINISTRY PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 96.00
BOLLMANN OIL INC. GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 12.67
BOLTON & MENK INC OTHER FEES 1642.79
BOUTIN LOREN D. ACUTE CARE 600.00
BOUTIN LOREN D. DOCTOR FEES 150.00
BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 43.63
BRAUN OIL COMPANY GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 8321.50
BREYFOGLE DANA CHILD CARE 823.20
BROWN COUNTY EVALUATION CTR OTHER FEES 4899.90
BRUNS ANGELA MILEAGE 79.70
BRUNZ OF SOUTHERN MN, INC OTHER FEES 1020.00
BUCK JUDY CHILD CARE 142.00
BUCKEYE MANOR INC - COR OHP - CORRECTION FACILITY 2940.00
BUREAU OF BUSINESS PRACTICE PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 89.04
BURNETT CANDICE CHILD CARE 339.00
BUSINESS RECORDS CORP OFFICE SUPPLIES 89.48
C & S SUPPLY CO CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES 106.39
C & S SUPPLY CO EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 9.14
CAMPUS PLAYHOUSE CHILDCARE CTR CHILD CARE 400.00
CARE CORNER DAY CARE CHILD CARE 1148.40
CARLETON-HULSTRAND RACHEL PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 42.78
CARLETON JOHN OTHER FEES 55.00
CARNAHAN, LAURIE MAY CARETAKER FEES-RESERVATIO 16.67
CARNAHAN, LAURIE MAY CARETAKER FEES - CAMPING 15.65
CARNAHAN, LAURIE MAY TELEPHONE 13.39
CARVER MARILYN ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
CARVER MARILYN MEALS 8.40
CARVER MARILYN MILEAGE 32.40
CATHOLIC CHARITIES DAY TREATMENT 171.25
CCC POSTAGE 317.56
CELLULAR 2000 ACCTS REC TELEPHONE 318.74
CELLULAR 2000 TELEPHONE 750.41
CELLULAR ONE-FRONTIER TELEPHONE 34.23
CHAMPLIN AUTO WASH EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 42.27
CHARLEY'S RESTAURANT & LOUNGE MEALS 53.77
COMFORT SUITES LODGING 438.78
COMNICK TAMMY CHILD CARE 253.88
COMPUTER BAY EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 191.70
COMPUTER BAY OFFICE SUPPLIES 79.88
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR DAY TREATMENT SUPPORT SER 160.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR DAY TREATMENT SUPPORT SER 60.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 210.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 72.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA PARKING 6.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 49.60
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA PARKING 2.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 35.40
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA LODGING 50.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA MEALS 6.50
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 24.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA MEALS 15.46
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 12.80
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA MEALS 13.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 34.40
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 34.20
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA PARKING 4.60
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 74.60
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA MEALS 20.91
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR OHP - RULE 1 601.20
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR OHP - RULE 1 886.50
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR OHP - CLOTHING 134.86
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR OHP - RULE 1 298.98
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 40.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 19.14
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 60.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 77.55
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 345.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 80.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 130.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 43.75
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 30.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 411.60
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 160.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 80.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 97.28
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR RULE 4 - ADMIN FEE 430.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR RULE 4 - ADMIN FEE 645.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR RULE 4 - ADMIN FEE 193.50
COOPER, JUDY CARETAKER FEES - CAMPING 115.18
COOPER, JUDY CARETAKER FEES-RESERVATIO 7.00
COOPER, JUDY TELEPHONE 41.49
CORDOVA AZUDENA CHILD CARE 208.56
CORPORATE EXPRESS OFFICE SUPPLIES 418.48
CORPORATE EXPRESS PROGRAM SUPPLIES 117.38
CORRIGAN PATRICK ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
CORRIGAN PATRICK MEALS 6.65
CORRIGAN PATRICK MILEAGE 62.64
COUNSELING SERV OF SO MN INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 1588.18
COURT ADMIN-HENNEPIN COUNTY REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 40.00
COURT ADMIN-NICOLLET COUNTY ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 300.00
COURT ADMIN-RENVILLE COUNTY ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 200.00
COURT ADMIN-RENVILLE COUNTY REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 100.00
COURT ADMIN-WASECA COUNTY ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 120.00
COURT ADMIN-WASECA COUNTY REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 10.00
D M & E RAILROAD REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 53.54
DAGEN TANDY CHILD CARE 81.29
DC SALES COMPANY, INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 130.05
DEEGAN RHONDA JEAN CHILD CARE 51.13
DEMARCO GINA MR WAIVERED SERVICES 113.75
DEPARTMENT OF H.S. OTHER FEES 45.00
DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICES REGISTRATION FEES 80.00
DIAMOND VOGEL PAINT OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 64.34
DISTRICT 77 COMMUNITY SERVICES PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 77.50
DISTRICT AUDITORS REGISTRATION FEES 25.00
DOERING SHIRLEY INCIDENTALS 5.50
DOERING SHIRLEY LODGING 128.06
DOERING SHIRLEY MEALS 82.85
DOERING SHIRLEY MILEAGE 346.50
DOERING SHIRLEY OFFICE SUPPLIES 102.06
DOERING SHIRLEY OTHER FEES 8.00
DOUBLETREE PARK PLACE HOTEL LODGING 91.59
DRANTTEL JUANITA CHILD CARE 49.80
DSI EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 1746.00
DUSCHANE CHRISTINE M COURT REPORTER FEES 54.00
ELCO PRODUCTS REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 332.00
ELM: WASECA COUNTY SLS OHP - RULE 1 39.00
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. MANPOWER - OVERTIME 158.68
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. MANPOWER SALARIES 3388.32
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. BLOOD TESTING FEES 57.09
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 369.00
FASTENAL CO EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 28.13
FERRARO KATHRYN CHILD CARE 32.38
FIRST TRUST CENTER FIRST TRUST MONEY MARKET 1000000.00
FIRTH ESTHER PAYMENT FOR RECIP-NONREIM 66.89
FISCHER & HOEHN ELECTRIC, INC. ELECTRICAL REPAIR 627.20
FORESIGHT CAPITAL MGMT, INC ACCRUED INTEREST REC. 2582.42
FORESIGHT CAPITAL MGMT, INC DISCOUNT ON INVESTMENTS 4531.25-
FORESIGHT CAPITAL MGMT, INC TREASURY NOTES 1000000.00
FOREST RIDGE YOUTH SERVICES OHP - RULE 5 2645.10
FRED PRYOR SEMINARS REGISTRATION FEES 316.00
FREDERICK HARLAND REFUNDS 50.00
FREE PRESS CO OTHER FEES 141.31
FRIENDT ANDREA MR WAIVERED SERVICES 26.00
GAFFER SMALL ENGINE REPAIR EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 590.22
GANSKE SANDRA L. CHILD CARE 217.31
GENERAL FUND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 199.71
GENERAL FUND OTHER FEES 4968.87
GENERAL FUND VEHICLES-PURCHASED 3000.00
GILBERTSON JULIE CHILD CARE 222.97
GLOBE INC OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 47.95
GOOD COUNSEL EDUCATION CENTER OTHER FEES 32.00
GORDON CAROL REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 15.84
GOVT FINANCE OFFICERS ASSOC USE TAX PAYABLE 0.98-
GOVT FINANCE OFFICERS ASSOC REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 15.98
GREGORY PUBLISHING CO REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 270.00
GRIFFIN MADELINE REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 4.97
HALE MARY L CHILD CARE 122.09
HARSTAD PAULA J CHILD CARE 28.00
HENDRICKSON ANNABELL CHILD CARE 64.74
HILLSTROM HEATHER MR WAIVERED SERVICES 58.50
HOME FOR CREATIVE LIVING MA MEALS 5.34
HORIZON HOME INC HALFWAY HOUSE 230.00
HUGHES AUTOMOTIVE REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 364.00
HYATT DOUGLAS A MEALS 8.56
HYATT DOUGLAS A MILEAGE 67.50
HYATT DOUGLAS A ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 70.00
I & S ENGINEERS, INC. OTHER FEES 5000.00
IKON OFFICE SOLUTIONS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 103.35
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST #2071 PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 15.00
INSTY PRINTS EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 34.51
INSTY PRINTS PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 131.40
INTERSTATE POWER CO ELECTRICITY 19.71
IPCO SAFETY - GA OFFICE SUPPLIES 54.43
IPCO SAFETY - GA USE TAX PAYABLE 2.89-
J & R REMANUFACTURING INC OFFICE SUPPLIES 74.44
J & R ENTERPRISES PROGRAM SUPPLIES 317.69
JAHNZ DELORES CHILD CARE 453.25
JETTER CLEAN INC OTHER FEES 187.50
JOHNS LORRAINE R CHILD CARE 392.45
K-MART PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 23.82
KALIS HELEN CHILD CARE 2098.18
KALLHEIM JEROME OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 785.46
KATO SANITATION INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 71.23
KATOLIGHT CORPORATION EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 98.71
KATZENBERGER TODD REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 6.00
KENDELL DOORS & HARDWARE, INC. REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 278.00
KEY CITY KONAL CLUB INC FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 20.00
KEY CITY LOCKSMITH FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 163.49
KRENGEL BROS INC OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 733.21
KRENGEL MARY LEE REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 97.00
KRUGER RICHARD OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 235.00
KUBICEK JOSEPH L. BOARD MEMBER PER DIEMS 35.00
KUIVANEN AUDRA J MR WAIVERED SERVICES 152.75
KUSICK SHERYL CHILD CARE 263.64
LAGER LEASING CO MILEAGE 143.93
LAKE REGION TIMES PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 17.50
LAMECKER MAVIS COURT REPORTER FEES 347.20
LARKSTUR ENG & SUPPLY INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 247.25
LARSON COMPANIES EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 17.54
LARSON JAMES H OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 75.00
LCM PATHOLOGISTS, P.C. MEDICAL EXAMINER FEES 175.00
LEES SUE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 21.73
LLANA DR. ANGELO HEALTH,MEDICAL,PSYCHOLOG. 500.00
LOKEN'S PARKING LOT PAINTING OTHER REPAIR/MAINT SERV. 310.00
LUECK LAVERNE OTHER FEES 195.00
LUKENS CATHY FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 103.17
M-R SIGN CO INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 117.30
MACMHP, INC REGISTRATION FEES 225.00
MADDEN'S RESORT LODGING 213.36
MAGGIES CAFE MEALS 51.26
MAHONEY JOHN REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 537.00
MANKATO CITIZENS TELEPHONE TELEPHONE 3759.55
MANKATO CITIZENS TELEPHONE TELEPHONE 39.16
MANKATO IMPLEMENT INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 119.52
MANKATO LUTHERAN HOME PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 264.60
MANKATO METRIC & MAINTENANCE USE TAX PAYABLE 1.37-
MANKATO METRIC & MAINTENANCE EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 82.37
MANKATO OIL CO INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 38.34
MANKATO PLUMBING/HEATING INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 207.00
MANKATO PLUMBING/HEATING INC. OTHER FEES 3205.08
MANKATO STATE UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 600.00
MANPOWER INC MANPOWER SALARIES 432.52
MARZINSKE HERBERT & RUTH RIGHT-OF-WAY 1830.00
MATHES PRINTING INC PROGRAM SUPPLIES 34.46
MATHES PRINTING INC PUBLIC HEALTH SUPPLIES 88.28
MATHES PRINTING INC OFFICE SUPPLIES 206.31
MCIT REGISTRATION FEES 105.00
MCLEOD TREATMENT PROGRAMS INC OHP - RULE 8 8376.60
MCMAINS DAVID P ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 5.66
MENARDS CONSTRUCTION - OTHER 55.77
MENARDS EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 78.74
MEYER AND SONS INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 153.31
MICHIE REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 71.49
MINNEGASCO GAS/FUELS - BUILDING 305.51
MINNESOTA CLE OFFICE SUPPLIES 20.00
MINNESOTA ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO USE TAX PAYABLE 114.92-
MINNESOTA ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO OTHER FEES 1883.00
MINNESOTA ELEVATOR INC FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 33.61
MINNESOTA TAXPAYERS ASSOC. REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 50.00
MINNESOTA UC FUND UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION 4.48
MN DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS CONTRACT RECIPIENT PYMTS. 34497.76
MN DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE MEMBERSHIP DUES 30.00
MN DEPT OF REV.-PETROLEUM DIV. OTHER FEES 764.20
MN DNR - LICENSE BUREAU REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 369.00
MN POLLUTION CONTROL AGENCY TUITION/EDUCATION EXPENSE 190.00
MN STATE TREASURER REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 131569.66
MN VALLEY ACTION COUNCIL COMMUNITY SUPPORT 5923.50
MN VALLEY PET HOSPITAL VETERINARY FEES 812.30
MOENKEDICK-BURNS SANDRA CHILD CARE 176.26
MRCI - MANKATO CONTRACTED H.S. SERVICES 48543.20
MRCI - MANKATO MEALS 70.00
MRCI - MANKATO OTHER FEES 38.54
MRCI - MANKATO PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 17403.35
MSU REPORTER REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 30.00
N.A.D.A. APPRAISAL GUIDES PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 310.00
NATIONAL TELESERVICE INC TELEPHONE 324.96
NATL CATTLEMEN'S BEEF ASSOC OTHER FEES 31.58
NEREM KATIE LODGING 50.00
NEREM KATIE MEALS 13.77
NEREM KATIE MILEAGE 223.65
NEREM KATIE PROGRAM SUPPLIES 37.66
NICOLLET COUNTY SOCIAL SERVICE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 503.88
NISTLER SUE MA TRANSPORTATION 44.95
NORTH KATO SUPPLY CO USE TAX PAYABLE 7.42-
NORTH KATO SUPPLY CO FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 121.63
NORTH STAR CONCRETE CO OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 131.51
NORTH STAR CONCRETE CO CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES 397.65
NORTHERN COMFORT, INC. BUILDING-IMPROVEMENTS 3.77
NORTHERN COMFORT, INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 156.00
NORTHERN STATES POWER CO ELECTRICITY 139.55
NORTHERN STATES SUPPLY, INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 230.14
NORWEST BANK NORWEST SAVINGS 8000000.00
O'MEARA LINDA PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 40.00
ORTHOPAEDIC & FRACTURE CLINIC ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 518.48
OSTGARDEN KATHLEEN CHILD CARE 168.00
OTTO CHERYL ANN CHILD CARE 987.32
OWOBOPTE INDUSTRIES INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 660.60
PAINE WEBBER, INC ACCRUED INTEREST REC. 868.75
PAINE WEBBER, INC FHLB'S 2000000.00
PAINE WEBBER, INC PREMIUM ON INVESTMENTS 312.50
PAINE WEBBER, INC DISCOUNT ON INVESTMENTS 2600.00-
PAPER PLUS PHOTOCOPY & DUPLICATING 632.61
PARSLEY SUSAN MARIE CHILD CARE 92.96
PEOBLE SHANNA CHILD CARE 827.70
PETERSON MOTOR GRADER SERVICE CONTRACTED SERVICES 1040.00
PETERSON TIMOTHY ADVANCES - TRAVEL 66.00
PITNEY-BOWES INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 2239.00
POST OFFICE OTHER FEES 96.00
PSYCHIATRIC CLINIC OF MANKATO HEALTH,MEDICAL,PSYCHOLOG. 704.00
PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIRE ASSOC COUNTY SHARE HEALTH/LIFE 12.00
QUALITY OVERHEAD DOOR CO OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 46.86
RAND HEATHER MR WAIVERED SERVICES 287.63
RDO EQUIPMENT CO., INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 380.68
RDO EQUIPMENT CO., INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 38.77
RED CROSS PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 180.00
RED FEATHER PAPER CO CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES 199.48
RED WING HOTEL CORPORATION LODGING 51.07
REENTRY SERVICES,INC OTHER FEES 336.00
REENTRY SERVICES,INC EQUIPMENT-RENTAL/LEASE 240.00
REEVES J BRADFORD REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 111.00
REGION 9 LICENSORS FOSTER PARENT TRAINING 63.00
RESOURCE BANCSHARES INC REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 9.00
RETROFIT RECYCLING INC HHW DISPOSAL 464.80
RIVER HILLS MALL PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 25.00
ROAD AND BRIDGE FUND CONSTRUCTION - OTHER 75.00
ROAD AND BRIDGE FUND EQUIPMENT-RENTAL/LEASE 2418.00
ROAD AND BRIDGE FUND GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 2712.93
ROAD AND BRIDGE FUND SALARIES 112.32
ROAD AND BRIDGE FUND GROUNDS UPKEEP/IMPROVE 47.17
ROAD MACHINERY & SUPPLIES CO EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 31.05
ROBERT W. CARLSTROM CO., INC. OTHER FEES 1800.00
RUTTGER'S BAY LAKE LODGE LODGING 2433.02
SALVATION ARMY FACILITY-RENTAL/LEASE 119.46
SARGENT JOSH PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 18.00
SCHEELS - RIVER HILLS MALL REFUNDS 10.00
SCHULTZ BRADLEY S ADVANCES - TRAVEL 81.00
SCHWEISS JAMES CONTRACTED SERVICES 1140.43
SECOND CHANCE RANCH OHP - RULE 5 253.44
SELECT ACCOUNT OTHER FEES 1123.20
SEPPMANN WELL DRILLING WATER/SEWER 75.98
SEVERNS MARVIN OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 90.00
SEYS JEROME OTHER FEES 235.00
SHAFFER MARIE ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
SHAFFER MARIE MEALS 6.11
SHAFFER MARIE MILEAGE 22.68
SHELBY WAYNE REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 6.00
SHERIFF OF STEARNS COUNTY SERVICE FEES 30.00
SHERIFFS YOUTH PROGRAMS OF MN RULE 4 - ADMIN FEE 686.96
SHERIFFS YOUTH PROGRAMS OF MN OHP - RULE 1 1118.45
SHERIFFS YOUTH PROGRAMS OF MN DAY TREATMENT 10343.04
SHINEWAY JANITORIAL INC. FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 546.13
SIMMONDS JOHN & RICHARD REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 188.00
SMITH ROBERT ADVANCES - TRAVEL 81.00
SMITHS MILL IMPLEMENT EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 31.39
SNE FOUNDATION REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 18.00
SOFTWARE SPECTRUM COMPUTER SOFTWARE-PURCH 104.37
SOFTWARE SPECTRUM EXPENDABLE SOFTWARE 93.72
SOFTWARE SPECTRUM EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 140.58
SONNEK SCOTT & JACALYN HWY DAMAGE REIMBURSEMENT 26260.00
SONNEK SCOTT & JACALYN RIGHT-OF-WAY 8640.00
SOUTHERN MN CONSTRUCTION INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 236.97
SOUTHERN MN CONSTRUCTION INC. BUILDING-IMPROVEMENTS 231.04
ST JOSEPH'S HOME FOR CHILDREN OHP - RULE 5 4610.70
ST PETER REGIONAL TREATMNT CTR HEALTH,MEDICAL,PSYCHOLOG. 963.00
ST. CLAIR, CITY OF WATER/SEWER 11.30
ST. OF MINNESOTA-DEPT OF HLTH PROGRAM SUPPLIES 40.00
STAR TRIBUNE PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 78.00
STATE OF MN - DEPT OF ADMIN OTHER FEES 52.00
STATE OF MN - DEPT OF ADMIN AT&T INTERPRETER FEES 51.00
STREICHER'S EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 235.90
SUPREME COURT BULLETIN/RECORD REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 111.00
TARGET STORES OTHER FEES 42.44
TARGET STORES USE TAX PAYABLE 2.59-
THOMAS LINDA L CHILD CARE 152.00
THUL VINCENT REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 4.00
TIMM'S FIBERGLASS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 548.21
TORGERSON CURTIS REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 4.48
TOW BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC CONTRACTED SERVICES 16196.55
TOYS R US FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 25.00
TRINITY DAY CARE CENTER CHILD CARE 565.00
U S ENGRAVERS INC, OFFICE SUPPLIES 15.98
UNISHIPPERS ASSOCIATION CENTRAL POSTAGE 9.25
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA REGISTRATION FEES 50.00
UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA REGISTRATION FEES 180.00
UNIVERSITY OF MN-AG EXTENSION OFFICE SUPPLIES 327.73
VIDEO SERVICES & APPLIANCES CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES 106.40
VISION QUEST EQUIPMENT-PURCHASED 2616.19
VISION QUEST USE TAX PAYABLE 157.11-
WAL-MART STORES, INC. PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 128.34
WAL-MART STORES, INC. FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 18.06
WALKER SHIRLEY CHILD CARE 162.75
WALTHER JENNIFER MR WAIVERED SERVICES 19.50
WASHINGTON STATE DAIRY COUNCIL USE TAX PAYABLE 1.09-
WASHINGTON STATE DAIRY COUNCIL OTHER FEES 19.84
WEIMERT LUCILLE P SITE/GROUNDS-ACQUISITION 8884.00
WEIMERT MARK L SITE/GROUNDS-ACQUISITION 3179.08
WEIMERT STEPHEN C SITE/GROUNDS-ACQUISITION 5356.53
WELLS DRUG PAYMENT FOR RECIP-NONREIM 93.55
WEST PUBLISHING CO OFFICE SUPPLIES 792.68
WH PENNEY CO., INC. EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 410.56
WINSLOW MARY PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 94.50
WITTS GERDANE MR WAIVERED SERVICES 241.20
WITTY MELISSA CHILD CARE 74.38
WURSTER KATINA N PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 90.00
YMCA FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 10.00
YWCA CHILD CARE 96.13
YWCA/GIRL SCOUTS PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 65.00
ZABEL TROY & KELLY REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 32.00
ZAHL EQUIPMENT SERVICE INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 29.08
ZAHL EQUIPMENT SERVICE INC. OTHER FEES 109.90
ZEP MFG CO INC OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 555.31
ZIERKE GREG REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 25.00

GRAND TOTAL $12,495,407.71

Bills for Week of November 3 - 7, 1997

A TO Z RENTAL CENTER EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 14.43
ADDICTION RECOVERY TECHNOLOGIE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 10.00
AFFORDABLE BUSINESS PRODUCTS OFFICE SUPPLIES 3.43
AGA/CFE REGISTRATION FEES 99.00
AHEARN PAUL MEALS 18.00
AHEARN PAUL MILEAGE 61.11
ALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 99.00
AMBOY, CITY OF, TREASURER OTHER FEES 600.00
AMERICAN BUSINESS FORMS INC. OFFICE SUPPLIES 1099.79
AMERICAN PEST CONTROL CONTRACTED SERVICES 36.21
ARASERVE, INC MEALS 168.28
ARNESON ROSS LODGING 65.70
ARNESON ROSS MEALS 5.49
ARNESON ROSS MILEAGE 126.00
ARTCRAFT PHOTOGRAPHY EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 15.92
AT&T WIRELESS SERVICES TELEPHONE 25.62
AUTOTRONICS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 74.95
BAGEL BROS, INC MEALS 17.34
BARR ENGINEERING COMPANY OTHER FEES 958.99
BEC - MONEY MANAGEMENT OTHER FEES 302.43
BEHRENDS THOMAS W OTHER FEES 557.82
BEHRENDS THOMAS W MEALS 18.05
BEHRENDS THOMAS W MILEAGE 3.47
BERG CHARLES A INCIDENTALS 30.00
BERG CHARLES A LODGING 352.80
BERG CHARLES A MEALS 44.42
BERG CHARLES A MILEAGE 53.55
BIG GAME PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 45.00
BINDNER JOAN R MEALS 31.42
BINDNER JOAN R MILEAGE 31.97
BLOEMKE JODY L OFFICE SUPPLIES 5.11
BLOEMKE JODY L MILEAGE 12.29
BLOEMKE JODY L OTHER FEES 3.16
BLOEMKE JODY L MEALS 14.07
BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD COUNTY SHARE HEALTH/LIFE 48103.06
BLUE EARTH COUNTY LAND RECORDS OTHER FEES 39.00
BLUE EARTH ENVIRONMENTAL FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 143.94
BOHAC DARYL MILEAGE 99.84
BOLLMANN OIL INC. GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 4123.18
BOOKS GERALD W LODGING 71.18
BOOKS GERALD W MILEAGE 185.85
BOOKS GERALD W INCIDENTALS 8.75
BOOKS GERALD W MEALS 33.00
BRANDT GARMENT LETTERING UNIFORM ALLOWANCE 254.83
BRANSON JILL MEALS 13.00
BRANSON JILL MILEAGE 49.14
BRANSON JILL REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 10.00
BRAUN OIL COMPANY GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 5122.42
BRESNAN COMMUNICATIONS CO OTHER FEES 32.41
BRESNAN COMMUNICATIONS CO TELEPHONE 10.98
BRIELMAIER AGGREGATES, INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 198.32
BRIELMAIER AGGREGATES, INC. CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES 60.37
BRUENDER JOEZETTE MEALS 6.80
BRUENDER JOEZETTE MILEAGE 56.70
BRUNER BEVERLY L OFFICE SUPPLIES 2.95
BRUNER BEVERLY L MEALS 6.86
BUREAU-CRIMINAL APPREHENSION TUITION/EDUCATION EXPENSE 240.00
C & S SUPPLY CO CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES 278.84
C & S SUPPLY CO CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES 36.39
C.L.O.V.E. REGISTRATION FEES 9.00
CALL ONE INC. USE TAX PAYABLE 2.99-
CALL ONE INC. EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 55.36
CARE CORNER DAY CARE CHILD CARE 979.80
CARSTENSEN BRIAN MILEAGE 12.60
CAVETT KATE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 109.97
CELLULAR 2000 ACCTS REC TELEPHONE 718.45
CELLULAR 2000 ACCTS REC ACCOUNTS PAYABLE 46.85
CELLULAR ONE-FRONTIER TELEPHONE 26.18
CHILDRENS HOUSE CHILD CARE 2372.80
CHRISTIAN CONCERN INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 6169.32
CLAEYS MARY MEALS 6.23
COBRASERV NATIONAL SERVICE CTR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 191.35
COMPUTER BAY EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 213.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 20.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 10.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA PARKING 2.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 35.40
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 65.60
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA MEALS 6.50
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA MEALS 13.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 30.80
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR MA TRANSPORTATION 42.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 95.16
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 33.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 40.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 20.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 163.28
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 80.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 42.20
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 158.36
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 201.20
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 240.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 80.00
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 78.52
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 30.50
CONFIDENTIAL VENDOR PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 160.00
CONSTRUCTION MARKET DATA GROUP OTHER FEES 407.40
COOPER DIANE C MILEAGE 57.96
COOPER DIANE C PROGRAM SUPPLIES 3.80
COOPER, JUDY CARETAKER FEES - CAMPING 3.13
COOPER, JUDY CARETAKER FEES-WOOD SALES 12.18
COOPER, JUDY CARETAKER FEES-RESERVATIO 8.33
CORPORATE EXPRESS OFFICE SUPPLIES 1188.14
CORPORATE EXPRESS PROGRAM SUPPLIES 13.26
CORPORATE EXPRESS SUPPLY/MAINT CITY/COUNTY 21.96
CORPORATE GRAPHICS OFFICE SUPPLIES 521.85
CROSS NANCY K MILEAGE 75.60
CROSSROADS OF OWATONNA OHP - RULE 8 327.72
CUB FOODS OTHER FEES 35.82
D & K WHOLESALE DRUG, INC. PUBLIC HEALTH SUPPLIES 319.34
DEE MISSY MEALS 11.07
DEE MISSY MILEAGE 115.92
DEEGAN RHONDA JEAN CHILD CARE 100.50
DEFRIES BECKY CHILD CARE 144.00
DEJONG IRENE CHILD CARE 149.00
DEPARTMENT OF H.S. OTHER FEES 45.00
DEPUTY REGISTRAR OTHER FEES 13.80
DEPUTY REGISTRAR VEHICLE LICENSE 9.00
DISNEY'S CORONADO SPRINGS LODGING 483.96
DITTRICH BRENDA K MILEAGE 82.85
DOYLE MOLLY MEALS 29.81
DOYLE MOLLY MILEAGE 109.62
DRANTTEL JUANITA CHILD CARE 48.00
DRCC SILS 1833.72
DUNKIN DONUTS OTHER FEES 14.94
DYEKMAN TROPHIES, INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 37.63
EAGLE LAKE, CITY OF, TREAS OTHER FEES 600.00
EARL F ANDERSEN & ASSOC. INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 3247.35
EAST HIGH SCHOOL PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 14.97
EHMKE JUDITH E MOD EXPENSES 11.00
EHMKE JUDITH E MILEAGE 136.40
EHMKE JUDITH E MEALS 7.14
ELOFSON ANDREW P MILEAGE 172.10
ELOFSON ANDREW P MEALS 8.71
ENGEBRETSON PATTY CHILD CARE 735.00
EVENSON JOELENE MEALS 6.85
EVENSON JOELENE MILEAGE 46.31
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 1049.91
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. CONTRACTED H.S. SERVICES 245.87
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. MANPOWER - OVERTIME 107.51
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. BLOOD TESTING FEES 45.35
EXPRESS TEMPORARY SERV. MANPOWER SALARIES 3142.59
FACK JR. ALBERT W MEALS 21.50
FACK JR. ALBERT W MILEAGE 827.82
FARRISH, JOHNSON & MASCHKA OTHER FEES 1142.50
FIRST AMERICAN REAL ESTATE REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 20.38
FIRST BANK MANKATO FIRST BANK MKTO CHECKING 2600000.00
FISCHER & HOEHN ELECTRIC, INC. OTHER FEES 779.16
FITZPATRICK COLLEEN K MEALS 13.02
FITZPATRICK COLLEEN K MILEAGE 350.58
FITZPATRICK COLLEEN K PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 28.84
FLETCHER SUSAN K MEALS 5.31
FLETCHER SUSAN K OFFICE SUPPLIES 12.60
FLETCHER SUSAN K MILEAGE 78.75
FORSBERG ALAN T SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION 471.51
FORSYTH LISA MILEAGE 99.64
FRANKLIN QUEST CO PROGRAM SUPPLIES 29.18
FREDERICK JAMIE L COUNTY SHARE HEALTH/LIFE 53.72
FREE PRESS CO LEGAL PUBLICATIONS 60.32
FREIDERICH SANDRA M PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 400.00
GALL'S INC. EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 93.18
GALL'S INC. USE TAX PAYABLE 5.20-
GANSKE SANDRA L. CHILD CARE 542.50
GARTNER DAVID REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 16.44
GEALOW CAROLE F LODGING 75.00
GEALOW CAROLE F MILEAGE 54.68
GEALOW CAROLE F MEALS 21.30
GENERAL FUND CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES 130.00
GENERAL FUND FACILITY-RENTAL/LEASE 37873.85
GERARD OF MINNESOTA, INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 1180.92
GERBER CAROLYN J MILEAGE 41.58
GILBERTSON JULIE CHILD CARE 7.00
GILMAN MARGY RENEE FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 85.60
GLAZE TERI E MILEAGE 120.96
GOLDEN HEART CHILD CARE CENTER CHILD CARE 122.10
GOOD THUNDER, CITY OF WATER/SEWER 53.82
GOOD THUNDER, CITY OF OTHER FEES 600.00
GRAND CHAMPIONS PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 20.24
GRAND VIEW LODGE LODGING 113.46
GROSSMANN DENISE M MILEAGE 14.18
HACH COMPANY OFFICE SUPPLIES 153.37
HAEFNER E. ANNE MILEAGE 8.47
HAGE LAURIE K MEALS 3.60
HAGEMANN JEFFREY REFUNDS 72.00
HALDORSON OBERT S OTHER FEES 731.25
HALDORSON OBERT S MEALS 14.80
HALEY GERALD T MILEAGE 6.62
HALEY GERALD T GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 15.00
HALEY GERALD T MEALS 13.32
HAMMETT LISA CHILD CARE 411.00
HANEL ANN M CHILD CARE 796.40
HANSON CLAYTON INCIDENTALS 7.00
HANSON CLAYTON MILEAGE 55.44
HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 66.59
HARRIS CHRISTINE R MILEAGE 18.90
HIGHWAY AG SERVICES OTHER FEES 62.45
HILL STEPHANIE CHILD CARE 618.57
HOFFMANN KRISTIN M MEALS 12.16
HOFFMANN KRISTIN M MILEAGE 88.83
HOLTZ JULIE K MEALS 2.59
HORIZON HOME INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 80.00
HORRISBERGER PAUL O MILEAGE 52.61
HUMAN SERVICES-ADMIN DEPT. ADMIN. REIMB. 16976.75
HUMAN SERVICES-ADMIN PROGRAM ADMIN. REIMB. 108536.67
HUNZIKER JACK OTHER FEES 402.00
HY-VEE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 52.56
IKON OFFICE SOLUTIONS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 891.02
IMMANUEL-ST JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL DOCTOR FEES 5.35
IMMANUEL-ST. JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 35.00
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST #77 PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 1318.54
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DIST #2071 PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 4.00
INTERGRAPH CORP EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 442.32
ISSUES IN BRIEF THERAPY PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 29.95
J & R REMANUFACTURING INC OFFICE SUPPLIES 76.07
JIM HATCH SALES CO INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 794.66
JOHNSON BARBARA J PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 1234.63
K-MART PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 47.68
KADUCE MYRON ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
KADUCE MYRON MILEAGE 12.60
KASTNING CHERYL MILEAGE 102.70
KATO CAB CO MA TAXI CABS 268.70
KATO CAB CO FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 19.70
KATO SANITATION INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 83.13
KEMSKE OSWALD OFFICE SUPPLIES 4.66
KEY CITY LOCKSMITH BUILDING-IMPROVEMENTS 23.43
KEY CITY LOCKSMITH FACILITY-REPAIR/MAINT. 35.41
KEY CITY LOCKSMITH OFFICE SUPPLIES 4.79
KIDS X-PRESS CHILD CARE 406.80
KINKO'S INC. PROGRAM SUPPLIES 470.01
KIPLINGER PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 59.00
KRAUTBAUER MELISSA MILEAGE 304.29
KROC JILL M MEALS 20.50
KROC JILL M MILEAGE 115.92
LAKE CRYSTAL, CITY OF OTHER FEES 1200.00
LAKE CRYSTAL ELEMENTARY PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 16.00
LANDKAMERS'S-JOHNSON-BOMAN MOR PAYMENT FOR RECIP-NONREIM 2843.20
LDDS WORLDCOM, INC. OTHER FEES 602.50
LEMCKE CAROL L MEALS 14.88
LEMCKE CAROL L MILEAGE 355.02
LILLY DAWN MEALS 13.75
LINDAHL MARK A MILEAGE 42.21
LLANA DR. ANGELO HEALTH,MEDICAL,PSYCHOLOG. 500.00
LOVEALL CONSTRUCTION, INC. CONTRACTED SERVICES 52214.47
LUNDQUIST JEAN M MILEAGE 26.46
LUNDQUIST JEAN M MEALS 14.51
LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 286.13
M.A.C.R.S. REGISTRATION FEES 80.00
MACHO VIOLET VOLUNTEER TRANSPORTATION 125.48
MACKENZIE & GUSTAFSON LTD. OTHER FEES 18.75
MADISON LAKE, CITY OF OTHER FEES 600.00
MALEFI TUITION/EDUCATION EXPENSE 40.00
MANDERFELD KELLIE B PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 84.63
MANDERFELD KELLIE B MILEAGE 441.22
MANKATO AREA GYMNASTICS FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 395.20
MANKATO CITIZENS TELEPHONE TELEPHONE 1538.63
MANKATO CITIZENS TELEPHONE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 25.50
MANKATO CITY HALL OTHER FEES 10740.00
MANKATO CITY HALL WATER DEPT WATER/SEWER 646.88
MANKATO FORD INC. EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 83.88
MANKATO HEARTLAND EXPRESS MA TAXI CABS 100.00
MANKATO MOBILE RADIO INC TELEPHONE 514.36
MANKATO MOBILE RADIO INC CONTRACTED SERVICES 332.50
MANKATO OIL CO INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 1613.61
MANKATO STATE UNIVERSITY PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 18.00
MANKATO STATE UNIVERSITY REGISTRATION FEES 52.00
MAPLETON BOOT SHOP OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 89.00
MAPLETON, CITY OF OTHER FEES 600.00
MARCO BUSINESS PRODUCTS INC OFFICE SUPPLIES 242.82
MARCO BUSINESS PRODUCTS INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 110.00
MARIPOSA PUBLISHING REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 144.84
MATHES PRINTING INC PROGRAM SUPPLIES 117.15
MCCOY DENNIS J MILEAGE 57.96
MCCULLOUGH DIANN M MEALS 7.99
MCCULLOUGH DIANN M MILEAGE 56.07
MCDONOUGH TRUCK LINE INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 51.74
MCGREGOR JUDITH A MILEAGE 78.75
MENARDS CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES 17.63
MENARDS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 36.64
MEYER NANCY MILEAGE 66.78
MEYER NANCY REGISTRATION FEES 20.00
MEYER ROBERT W MILEAGE 63.95
MEYER ROBERT W MEALS 7.00
MICHEL STEPHEN J MILEAGE 457.07
MICHEL STEPHEN J MEALS 6.50
MICHIE REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 121.41
MII LIFE INC. OTHER FEES 7793.94
MILLIPORE CORP. OFFICE SUPPLIES 428.52
MINNEGASCO GAS/FUELS - BUILDING 1246.98
MINNESOTA ELEVATOR INC CONTRACTED SERVICES 403.34
MISCHS SHOE SERVICE UNIFORM MAINTENANCE 16.51
MN ASSOC. OF ASPHALT PAVING MEMBERSHIP DUES 30.00
MN ASSOC. OF ASPHALT PAVING REGISTRATION FEES 240.00
MN COUNTY ATTORNEY ASSOC OTHER FEES 634.87
MN COUNTY ATTORNEY ASSOC REGISTRATION FEES 220.00
MN DNR - LICENSE BUREAU REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 593.00
MN SCHOOL OF ARTS & CRAFT PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 20.00
MN STATE TREASURER REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 114443.93
MOENKEDICK-BURNS SANDRA CHILD CARE 308.02
MOLINE JOHN OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 50.00
MORE ALVIS BOARD MEMBER PER DIEMS 550.00
MORE ALVIS MEALS 10.00
MORE ALVIS MILEAGE 218.34
MOTOROLA INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 367.34
MRCI - MANKATO MILEAGE 23.80
MUELLER DEBRA D MILEAGE 7.56
MUELLER DEBRA D MEALS 18.75
NATIONAL TELESERVICE INC TELEPHONE 14.32
NATL AUTOMOBILE DEALERS REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 52.00
NATL CTR FOR JUVENILE JUSTICE REF. BOOKS/LIBRARY MATLS. 10.00
NEGAARD WILLIAM ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
NEGAARD WILLIAM MILEAGE 14.49
NELSON HAROLD REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 131.36
NEW PRAGUE SNYDERS INC PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 38.51
NOBLE STEPHANIE MEALS 8.35
NORTHERN STATES POWER CO ELECTRICITY 7715.34
NORTHERN STATES POWER CO LOAN PAYMENT 2562.55
NORWEST INVESTMENT SERV. INC OTHER FEES 25.90
OFFICE ELECTRONICS, INC. DATA PROCESSING SUPPLIES 950.51
OIAN WESLY MILEAGE 45.69
OLMSTED COUNTY REGISTRATION FEES 40.00
OLSEN ADLOR ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
OLSEN ADLOR MILEAGE 3.15
OLSEN ERIC OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 50.00
OLSTEN STAFFING SERVICES INC MANPOWER SALARIES 2514.52
ONESTAR LONG DISTANCE INC TELEPHONE 4.84
OREGON DAIRY COUNCIL PUBLICATIONS & BROCHURES 9.99
OREGON DAIRY COUNCIL USE TAX PAYABLE 0.49-
OSTGARDEN KATHLEEN CHILD CARE 140.00
OWENS SERVICES CORP EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 2523.27
PAAPE DISTRIBUTING CO EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 194.79
PAH PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 300.00
PAHL CORDELIA REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 228.00
PAINE WEBBER, INC PREMIUM ON INVESTMENTS 43750.00
PAINE WEBBER, INC FHLB'S 1000000.00
PAINE WEBBER, INC ACCRUED INTEREST REC. 1560.00
PANSEGRAU REBECCA MILEAGE 80.64
PAPER PLUS PHOTOCOPY & DUPLICATING 37.49
PAPER PLUS USE TAX PAYABLE 2.29-
PEMBERTON, CITY OF, TREAS OTHER FEES 360.00
PETERSEN-KROEBER CHERYL A MEALS 3.64
PETERSEN-KROEBER CHERYL A MILEAGE 266.49
PETERSON BRAD MEALS 21.51
PETERSON KIM M MILEAGE 40.32
PIKE JANE MEALS 10.00
PIKE JANE MILEAGE 42.21
POLUSNY ANNE MEALS 9.94
POLUSNY ANNE MILEAGE 301.46
POLUSNY ANNE PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 2.35
PRO GRO INC OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 247.58
PSYCHIATRIC CLINIC OF MANKATO HEALTH,MEDICAL,PSYCHOLOG. 864.00
QUILL CORP OFFICE SUPPLIES 310.81
QUILL CORP PROGRAM SUPPLIES 37.77
QUILL CORP USE TAX PAYABLE 20.80-
RATWIK, ROSZAK & MALONEY, P.A. ATTORNEY FEES 418.78
RECORD PRESERVATION LTD OFFICE SUPPLIES 60.19
RED FEATHER PAPER CO CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES 413.31
REINHART SHILOY M MILEAGE 50.40
REINHART SHILOY M TELEPHONE 22.45
REINHART SHILOY M LODGING 143.28
REINHART SHILOY M MEALS 15.00
RIVER BEND ASPHALT CO OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 3166.83
ROBINSON PEGGY MR WAIVERED SERVICES 117.50
ROEHM ALBERT W PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 83.34
ROEHM ALBERT W FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 113.94
ROMP'N ROAM CHILD CARE 52.80
ROSS LOWELL L MEALS 32.50
ROSS LOWELL L MILEAGE 200.34
ROSS LOWELL L OTHER FEES 815.63
SALSBURY SCOTT K MILEAGE 91.35
SCENIC SIGNS CONSTRUCTION - OTHER 36.78
SCENIC SIGNS CUSTODIAL SUPPLIES 411.69
SCENIC SIGNS USE TAX PAYABLE 26.33-
SCHAEFFER MFG CO USE TAX PAYABLE 152.54-
SCHAEFFER MFG CO OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 2499.24
SCHEELS - RIVER HILLS MALL USE TAX PAYABLE 1.82-
SCHEELS - RIVER HILLS MALL PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 29.82
SCHMIDT GERALD M MILEAGE 48.51
SCHROEDER MARY A. MILEAGE 55.44
SCHROEDER MARY A. LODGING 138.80
SCHROEDER MICHELE L MILEAGE 134.19
SCHROEDER MICHELE L MEALS 28.74
SEARS EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 162.90
SEARS OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 34.06
SHEERAN SUSAN K MEALS 2.59
SHEPPARD DORIS L MEALS 1.59
SHEPPARD DORIS L MILEAGE 78.75
SHERIFF OF RICE COUNTY OTHER FEES 26.28
SHERIFF OF WASECA COUNTY OTHER FEES 40.00
SHERIFF OF WATONWAN COUNTY OTHER FEES 10.00
SHERIFF OF WRIGHT COUNTY OTHER FEES 24.00
SHOPKO OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 58.52
SHOUTS LARRY EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 43.18
SINCLAIR DOUGLAS E MOD EXPENSES 16.50
SKC COMMUNICATION EXPENDABLE EQUIPMENT 171.75
SKC COMMUNICATION USE TAX PAYABLE 10.19-
SLAUSON II, LORIN G. OTHER SALARY/COMPENSATION 75.00
SONNEK STACEY D MEALS 30.97
SONNEK STACEY D MILEAGE 416.43
SORENSEN PAUL R MEALS 19.61
SORENSEN PAUL R MILEAGE 167.27
SORENSON NANCY CHILD CARE 42.00
SOUTH CENTRAL MINNESOTA CHAP. TUITION/EDUCATION EXPENSE 190.00
SOUTHERN MN CONSTRUCTION INC. OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 484.11
SOUTHERN MN CONSTRUCTION INC. CONSTRUCTION SUPPLIES 48.56
SOUTHERN MN CONSTRUCTION INC. OTHER FEES 628.51
SPLINTER AUDREY E MILEAGE 170.42
ST JOSEPH'S HOME FOR CHILDREN OHP - RULE 5 4610.70
ST PETER REGIONAL TREATMNT CTR HEALTH,MEDICAL,PSYCHOLOG. 401.25
ST. CLAIR, CITY OF OTHER FEES 600.00
STATE FARM INSURANCE CO PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 809.70
STEGORA THERESE J UNIFORM ALLOWANCE 119.17
STONE & MCCARTHY OTHER FEES 900.00
STUDER MARY W CHILD CARE 232.26
SUPERAMERICA GASOLINE/DIESEL/FUELS 78.43
SUPERIOR DRIVING SCHOOL PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 215.00
SWEIGER NANCY L MILEAGE 100.80
SYVERSON JENNIFER L MEALS 44.24
SYVERSON JENNIFER L MILEAGE 409.50
SYVERSON JENNIFER L LODGING 104.35
TARGET STORES FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 138.90
TARGET STORES PUBLIC HEALTH SUPPLIES 17.34
TARGET STORES USE TAX PAYABLE 1.06-
TESTER TRACY CHILD CARE 109.93
THE LUTHERAN HOME-CEDAR-HAVEN PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 764.56
THIESSE KENT LODGING 166.08
THIESSE KENT MEALS 216.00
THIESSE KENT MEMBERSHIP DUES 130.00
THIESSE KENT MILEAGE 740.87
THOMAS CATHY CHILD CARE 179.25
TOW BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION INC CONTRACTED SERVICES 24606.59
TREAS OF IND #837 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 6000.00
TREAS OF IND #88 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 5000.00
TREAS OF IND #77 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 2600000.00
TREAS OF IND #75 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 90000.00
TREAS OF IND #2071 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 185000.00
TREAS OF IND #458 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 2500.00
TREAS OF IND #391 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 3500.00
TREAS OF IND #2835 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 25000.00
TREAS OF IND #2135 REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 120000.00
TREAS OF LIME TWP REVENUE COLLECTED/OTHERS 5.00
TRUST & INVESTMENT DIVISION PONDEROSA ASSURANCE PAID 2242.00
TURNER BARBARA MEALS 29.59
TURNER BARBARA MILEAGE 311.22
TWA DAVID J SPECIAL TRANSPORTATION 525.00
UNISHIPPERS ASSOCIATION CENTRAL POSTAGE 27.75
UNIV OF MN-ACCOMMODATIONS DEPT MA MEALS 50.00
UNIVERSITY OF MN-AG EXTENSION OTHER FEES 3288.96
VERNON CENTER, CITY OF WATER/SEWER 29.06
VERNON CENTER, CITY OF OTHER FEES 600.00
VOGES AMY MA TRANSPORTATION 99.20
WAL-MART STORES, INC. USE TAX PAYABLE 6.78-
WAL-MART STORES, INC. FSC/UNITED WAY EXP 85.55
WAL-MART STORES, INC. PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 52.79
WAL-MART STORES, INC. OFFICE SUPPLIES 57.85
WALKER SHIRLEY CHILD CARE 113.75
WALLACE PATRICIA ADVANCES - TRAVEL 71.00-
WALLACE PATRICIA MEALS 30.05
WALLACE PATRICIA MILEAGE 80.33
WALLACE PATRICIA TELEPHONE 7.50-
WALTER BETTI J MEALS 8.72
WALTER BETTI J MILEAGE 131.99
WEBER DAN PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 25.00
WELSCH PAULA CHILD CARE 239.39
WESEMAN SANDRA PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 67.20
WILLAERT JUNE A MEALS 7.70
WILLAERT JUNE A MILEAGE 163.17
WILLIAMS LORI MEALS 27.58
WILLIAMS LORI MILEAGE 253.90
WILLIAMS STEEL & HARDWARE OTHER MAINT SUPPLIES 136.14
WOJSZYNSKI, MICHAEL CARETAKER FEES-BOAT RENT 21.83
WOJSZYNSKI, MICHAEL TELEPHONE 29.72
YMCA PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 100.00
YWCA/GIRL SCOUTS PAYMENT FOR RECIPIENT 35.00
ZENG LIN LIN MILEAGE 206.90
ZENG LIN LIN MEALS 19.41
ZENG LIN LIN TELEPHONE 0.50
ZENK DALE ADVISORY COMM. PER DIEMS 35.00
ZENK DALE MILEAGE 18.90
ZIEGLER INC EQUIPMENT-REPAIR/MAINT. 68.62
ZUEHLKE JOEL E UNIFORM ALLOWANCE 39.97

GRAND TOTAL $7,239,146.16

The motion carried. 97-442
Commissioner More moved and Commissioner Landkamer seconded the motion to approve the following Personnel items:

Resignation of Michelle Jibben, Financial Assistance Specialist (B23), effective November 14, 1997. (Human Services)

Authorization to initiate recruitment for a Financial Assistance Specialist (B23). (Human Services)

Authorization to initiate recruitment for a Psychologist III (.20 FTE). (Human Services)

Authorization to initiate recruitment for a Probation Officer (C42). (Community Corrections)

Resignation of Christine Harris, Assistant Human Services Director (Family/Community Health Services) (D61), effective October 24, 1997. (Human Services)

Authorization to initiate recruitment for a Senior Social Worker (C42). (Human Services)

The motion carried. 97-443
Commissioner Tacheny moved and Commissioner Bennett seconded the motion to appoint Commissioner More, as the Voting Delegate and Mr. Jerry Books, Finance Director, as the Alternate, at the Minnesota Counties Insurance Trust's Annual Meeting. The motion carried. 97-444
Commissioner Bennett moved and Commissioner Tacheny seconded the motion to approve a Renewal Liquor License to Afton Alps Inc., d/b/a Mount Kato, Route 1, Box 337B, Mankato, MN. The motion carried. 97-445
Commissioner Bennett moved and Commissioner Tacheny seconded the motion to approve the Chairperson signing a letter of support for the Minnesota River Basin to be awarded the American Heritage River Designation. The motion carried. 97-446
The September Financial Status Report was presented as an informational item.

6. FALL ROAD TOUR
Mr. Al Forsberg, Public Works Director, presented the following items for the Boards consideration.
Commissioner Bennett moved and Commissioner Landkamer seconded the motion to approve the following:
RESOLUTION
ESTABLISHING COUNTY STATE AID HIGHWAYS

WHEREAS: It appears to the County Board of the County of Blue Earth that the road hereinafter described should be established as a County State Aid Highway under the provisions of Minnesota laws of 1967, Chapter 162;

NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED: By the County Board of the County of Blue Earth that the road described as follows, to wit:

Beginning in the community of Garden City at a point on the Easterly line of the state highway right-of-way of New Trunk Highway N. 169, said point is located approximately 50 feet North and approximately 550 feet East of the Southwest Corner of the Northeast Quarter of the Northeast Quarter of Section 27 Township 107 North, Range 28 West; thence Easterly along the Centerline of the connection road to Old Trunk Highway No. 169 for approximately 350 feet; thence continue Easterly along the Center line of Old Trunk Highway No. 169 for approximately 1,650 feet to its intersection with Main Street; thence continue Northerly along the Center line of Old Trunk Highway No. 169 (Main Street) for approximately 3,250 feet; thence continue Northwesterly along the Center line of a road connection for approximately 790 feet to a point on the Easterly line of the State Highway right-of-way of New Trunk Highway No. 169, said point is located approximately 150 feet South and approximately 810 feet East of the West Quarter Corner of Section 23, Township 107 North, Range 28 West and there terminating.

The length amounts to 1.15 miles. Be, and hereby is established, located, and designated a County State Aid Highway of said County, subject to the approval of the Commissioner of Highways of the State of Minnesota.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED: that the County Administrator is hereby authorized and directed to forward two (2) certified copies of this resolution to the Commissioner of Highways for his consideration, and that upon his approval of the designation of said road or portion thereof, that same be constructed, improved, and maintained as a County State Aid Highway of the County of Blue Earth, to be numbered and known as County State Aid Highway 38.

The motion carried. 97-447

The meeting recessed at 11:05 a.m. for the Road Tour.
Commissioner Bennett moved and Commissioner More seconded the motion to adjourn the Board Meeting at 3:30 p.m. The motion carried. 97-448